http://alcasstribute.com/
Musicians plays al cass

FROM THE BOOK NOTE OF AL CASS HIMSELF

ANGELO PETTINE (S-1) (Dorsey Orchestra)

ARMAND VORCE (4 series)

ART FARMER (Trumpet stock 1-28 / Flugel 6 )

BENNY POWELL (S-1 Trombonist Basie Orchestra)

BERNARD Mc KINNEY Stock J-1 (Lionel Hampton orchestra)

aka KIANE ZAWADI  (TROMBONE / TUBA)

BLUE MITCHELL (stock 1-28)

BOOKER LITTLE (stock 1-28)


BUCK CLAYTON ( X-1 custom)


 

CHUCK CONNORS (bass trombone #5) (Duke Ellington Orchestra)

CLARK TERRY (the Diz model)


CURTIS FULLER (S1 and bass trombone 3)

DICK SHIUTLEFF (1-28)

DIZZY GILLESPIE (2-24A Mostly, though switched to a 2-25A a few times)


DIZZY REECE (various 1 series stock with Diz back)


DOC CHEATHAM (Diz cup with stock backbore) & 1-28

DON CHERRY (Diz cup/custom)


DON ELLIOTT (not sure what size, just have dimensions in the book)


DWRIGHT CARVER (Stock Mellophone and Alto Horn)

EMIL HADDAD (1 series)

EMMETT BERRY (custom with stock backbore)

FREDDIE HUBBARD (1-28/1-24/2-24 but settled on the 1-26)

GROVER MITCHELL (J-1)

HARRY JAMES (custom)

HARRY SWEETS EDISON (Diz cup with Stock backbore)


HOWARD McGHEE (2-26/2-27)

J.J JOHNSON (custom)

JESSE DRAKES 3x3 (Cab Calloway Orchestra / Lester Young)


JOE NEWMAN (2-28)

JOHN DONNELLY (3x4)


JULIAN PRIESTER (J/custom) (Ray Charles Orchestra)


KEN ALBERS (custom)

KENNY DORHAM (custom with Diz backbore)


LOUIE JASCH (1-28 and stock Mellophone) (Stan Kenton orchestra )

LOUIS ARMSTRONG (dizzy backbore and diz tool)


MARION FRAZIER (custom)

MAYNARD FERGUSON SECTION (custom 3x6)

MIKE CONN (3x4-27 & 3x3) (Harry James Orchestra)

NICK BUONO (1 series set and 3x3). (Harry James Orchestra)

PAUL FISHBEIN (custom)

PHILLIP GUILBEAN (1-28) (Ray Charles Orchestra)

RED RODNEY (1-28/2-28/3x3)


ROB TURK (3x5A & 2-29) (Harry James Orchestra)


ROY BURROWES (1-28 & 3x2) (Duke Ellington Orchestra)


ROY ELDRIDGE (custom, later...Diz tool was used)


SLIDE HAMTON (custom)

SNOOKY YOUNG (Roy's tool/custom)

SONNY COLIN (stock piece but which model?)


THAD JONES (1 and 2 series)

TONY SALVATORI

(#5 bass trombone/custom /Ralph Marterie Orchestra / Les Elgart)

TRUMMY YOUNG (J-1) (Louis Armstrong Orchestra)

WILLIE COOK 3x3 and 1-28 (Duke Ellington / Gillespie Orchestra)

 

FROM AL CASS ADS

AHOLA SYLVESTER " HOOLEY " ( Recording artist trumpet and doublers brass)

2-28 with Diz Back / 4S-28 / MX customs

ARMANDO GHITALLA (Trumpet soloist Boston Symphony)

BILLY MARSHALL (Dorsey Orchestra)

BOB CORY (Charlie Barnett Orchestra / Artie Shaw)

BRITT WOODMAN (Tbne Duke Ellington)

CARMELL JONES (Horace Silver Orchestra)

CLIFFORD BARNES

DAVE CULP (Jimmy Dorsey / Ralph Marterie Orchestra)

DAVE FERGUSON (Trumpetist in Billy May Orchestra)

DAVIE MOORE ( Count Basie / Art Blakey)

EDDIE MULLENS (Duke Ellington)

FREDERICK HILL (Trumpet Louis Bellson Orchestra)

GLEN KAIZER (Tp Teddy Powell)

JANN Mc CONNAHA ( Trumpetist in Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra)

JENNY CICCO

JERRY PULEO (Ralph Marterie Orchestra / Dorsey Orchestra)

JOHN COFFEY ( Trombone/bass trombone Boston Symphony)

JUAN TIZOL (Tbne Duke Ellington)

LARRY WARD (Tb & Tr)

LAURENCE BROWN (Tbne Duke Ellington)

LEO OLIVIERI ( Charlie Barnett)

LEON MERIAN (Trumpetist)

PORKY COHEN (Charlie Barnett Orchestra / Artie Shaw)

RONNIE RICHARDS

STAN KENTON Mellophone section

AND CARL SAUNDERS F.H. custom

ZIGGY MINICHIELLO (Stan Kenton Orchestra)

 

FROM MY RESEARCHES ON INTERNET

ART TANCREDI (Dorsey Orchestra)

BUSTER COOPER

CLORA BRYANT


CHRIS BARBER

COOTIE WILLIAMS

BRAD GOODE (1-29)

CARMEN FANZONE

ERNIE ROYAL

HOT LIPS PAGE

GREG BOWER / Flugelhorn (Tubby Hayes Orchestra)

IAN HAMER (Trumpetist Tubby Hayes Orchestra)

JIMMY DEUCHAR (Mellophone (Stan Kenton Orchestra))

LES CONDON Trumpet (Tubby Hayes Orchestra)

REX STEWART

LESTER BOWIE

NAT ADERLEY (Custom Cornet) NOT Nat Atdurbery

PALLE MIKKELBORG (Trumpet)

 

PETER VOSTOKOV

PHIL ABRAHAM (Trombone)

ROY HARGROVE

 

YUKO MORI (3X4)

INTRO
AL CASS BIO
MUSICIANS ON AL CASS
INFORMATION
STEVE CASS
CONTACT
2013